KELOMPOK IV MATA KULIAH BAHASA INGGRIS SEMESTER 2 TAHUN 2022
ANGGOTA KELOMPOK :
1. Destaria Br Sembiring
2. Hotmarina Lubis
3. Jeeffausal
4. Pepti Helen
5. Rahmi Puspita
6. Wika Wulandari
7. Windi Widora
8. Yeyen Novita Sari
SPAIN DISCUSSION
Dapatkan link
Facebook
X
Pinterest
Email
Aplikasi Lainnya
Silahkan buka 2 file tugas (SPAIN class_worksheet dan SPAIN Quiz) yang sudah dikirim bapak. dan diskusikan di kolom komentar. Terimakasih dan Selamat Berdiskusi
I think the answer to the question 4. According to the school director, how has English teaching changed in Granada?
a. The hours are much longer. b. The pay is much higher. C. It has become more professional. d. It has become less grammar oriented. Answer: C. It has become more professional.
SPAIN QUIZ 8. What does Giulio say about mistakes? a. They are rarely noticeable. b. Even native speakers make them. c. They help you to improve. d. They remind others you are human. Answer : c. They help you to improve
SPAIN QUIZ 2. What does the school director say happened "slowly but surely"?
a. Men began taking women more seriously.
b. Women began taking classes at the English school.
c. Women began teaching men English.
d. Spanish schools began accepting female teachers. Answer: b. Women began taking classes at the English school.
SPAIN QUIZ 6. What does Giulio say about his middle school English teacher? a. He had poor pronunciation. b. He didn't believe in textbooks. c. He was a native English teacher. d. He provided a strong grammar basis. Answer : d. He provided a strong grammar basis
7.What reminder does Giulio offer to other English learners? a. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try. b. If you don't feel like studying, don't do it. c. Go to America to get a job. d. Learn to listen to English first..
Answer : a. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try
1. What type of job did the director's father do in Spain before opening his school? a. He taught English in private lessons. b. He was a fashion designer. c. He was a restaurant chef. d. He lectured at the university.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET Activity 3 (While watching the first part) 1. Students work in pairs to decide which points the Director mentions. 2. Students watch video to discover if their decisions were right. 3. Elicit answers. Answers: All are mentioned except 6 and 7.
SPAIN QUIZ 9. What does Beatriz say Spanish people do when they speak English? a. They forget about the importance of pronunciation. b. They look down at the ground. c. They translate grammar from their own language. d. They think about the structure of the sentence. Answer: d. They think about the structure of the sentence. 10. At what age are students required to start learning English in Spain? a. 5 b. 6 c. 10 d. 16 Answer: b.6
SPAIN CLASS_ WORKSHEET Activity 6
Now watch Conversation 3 again and put Beatriz’s comments in the list below into the correct order.
A. It’s important for someone to ‘push’ you to talk in English.
B. Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is a problem.
C. Lessons in school focus on grammar exercises more than talking.
D. People are afraid of making mistakes when speaking to foreigners.
E. Private English lessons support what students learn at school.
F. Students don’t get enough speaking practice in class at school.
G. When you study a language you have to like it.
H. You have to travel. Answer: 1. ( F.) Students don’t get enough speaking practice in class at school.
2. ( D.) People are afraid of making mistakes when speaking to foreigners 3. ( C.) Lessons in school focus on grammar exercises more than talking. 4. ( B.) Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is a problem 5. ( A.) It’s important for someone to ‘push’ you to talk in English. 6. ( H.) You have to travel.
7. ( E.) Private English lessons support what students learn at school. 8. ( G.) When you study a language you have to like it.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET Activity 2 Now watch the first part of the film: Conversation 1. Circle the person who talks about the points below. 1. A teacher who speaks English very well Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Christina 2. Far-sighted parents know their children need English Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Jonathan 3. Granada is a tourist city Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Jonathan 4. Learning very, very much at the academy Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Laura 5. Needing English in the future for work Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Sara 6. Preparing to take an exam in English Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Nuria 7. The job pages in the newspapers Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Jonathan 8. The key to speaking English fluently is to think in English Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Nuria 9. The school’s location in the centre of town Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara Answer: Jonathan
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET Activity 8 Imagine you are making a film like 'Conversations in Spain'. Interview your partner using the questions below. 1. Is learning English mandatory in schools in your country? Answer: No 2. How important is English for job seekers in your country? Answer: Quite important, but only in some jobs. 3. What aspects of learning English are difficult for students in your country? Answer: maybe it could be in the use of tenses and vocabulary 4. How does the culture or community background in your country affect their language learning? Answer: It is very influential, for example with the growth of western culture, the standard Indonesian language has begun to be replaced with English, although it is not quite right. 5. What tips and suggestions do you have for other English learners? Answer: There must be a big intention, keep trying, don't be shy, and keep learning.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET 8. What did you find most interesting or surprising about the video? Answer: English is the most studied foreign language in the european union studied by 89%
Activity 8 7. What other questions do you think the film should have asked? Answer: What is the motivation that can be given to the listeners, so that it can make them more enthusiastic and also share tips that might help.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET Activity 7
2. The School Director says that English is a requirement for practically any job in Spain. Is this true in your
country? If so, how long has this been the case?
Answer: considering it is increasingly sophisticated and modern nowadays So in my opinion English is important and a requirement for work, and in the country it is also a requirement to master and learn English and I think this has happened in recent years
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET Activity 7 6. The film consists of 3 conversations (the director, the learner, the teacher). Why do you think these roles answer : because the director has control over creative choices, ranging from acting, visual arrangement, sound, to music. To execute the story that has been made by the scriptwriter. while students and teachers are actors or people who play a role in the story, which tells the teaching and learning process and the interaction between teachers and students.
1. In what ways are the difficulties experienced by students in Spain similar to those in your country? Answer: that is, in terms of learning that is often experienced in Spain, it is almost the same as the problem in Indonesia, it often happens to students and teachers who have to learn English because it is mandatory for all to be able to speak English.
SPAIN CLASS-WORKSHEET 5. Do you agree with Beatriz when she says that you have to ‘jump’ (get over) the embarrassment you feel when you are speaking English? If so, what is the best way to do this? Answer: Yes agree. how to stay confident and don't pay too much attention to other people's words
One Heart Group Good afternoon friends... On this occasion, we will discuss or discuss assignment 6. It is hoped that friends can participate well in this discussion. Here there are 10 questions, please find the answers from the text that has been provided. Happy Discussing.. Trans Fats Do you know about the dangers of trans fats? Find out why health professionals want us to eliminate this type of fat from our diets in the reading practice exercise below. You can find the meaning of the words in bold in the vocabulary list , and you can check your understanding by doing the Trans Fats Comprehension Quiz . Does your mouth water when you think of cookies, donuts, burgers and French fries? Many people prefer junk food like this to healthy food because they develop a taste for it. Processed , baked, and fried foods often conta...
One Heart Group Hello friends. Today we will have a discussion for the quiz that you have given. First, please watch the video at the following link. https://www.englishclub.com/esl-videos/encounters-in-the-uk/ Then do the quiz on the attached file Encounters in the UK Quiz First watch the film Encounters in the UK (17 minutes) and then see how well you score in this fun comprehension quiz. Top of Form 1. What is usually meant by the word "homestay"? A. an English course for foreign students B. a company that organises study tours C. a type of student accommodation 2. Besides wanting to learn English, why did some of the students go to Cambridge? A. to figure out their next step in life B. to get away from their parents C. to train as English teachers 3. What is Silvia's housemum doing in the kitchen? A. teaching Silvia how to cook B. helping Silvia review vocabulary C. reminding Silvia of the house rules 4. What does Jam...
SPAIN QUIS
BalasHapusI think the answer to the question
4. According to the school director, how has English teaching changed in Granada?
a. The hours are much longer.
b. The pay is much higher.
C. It has become more professional.
d. It has become less grammar oriented.
Answer:
C. It has become more professional.
SPAIN QUIZ
BalasHapus8. What does Giulio say about mistakes?
a. They are rarely noticeable.
b. Even native speakers make them.
c. They help you to improve.
d. They remind others you are human.
Answer : c. They help you to improve
SPAIN QUIZ
BalasHapus2. What does the school director say happened "slowly but surely"?
a. Men began taking women more seriously.
b. Women began taking classes at the English school.
c. Women began teaching men English.
d. Spanish schools began accepting female teachers.
Answer:
b. Women began taking classes at the English school.
SPAIN QUIZ
BalasHapus6. What does Giulio say about his middle school English teacher?
a. He had poor pronunciation.
b. He didn't believe in textbooks.
c. He was a native English teacher.
d. He provided a strong grammar basis.
Answer :
d. He provided a strong grammar basis
7.What reminder does Giulio offer to other English learners?
BalasHapusa. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try.
b. If you don't feel like studying, don't do it.
c. Go to America to get a job.
d. Learn to listen to English first..
Answer :
a. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try
1. What type of job did the director's father do in Spain before opening his school?
BalasHapusa. He taught English in private lessons.
b. He was a fashion designer.
c. He was a restaurant chef.
d. He lectured at the university.
Answer :
d. He lectured at the university.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 3 (While watching the first part)
1. Students work in pairs to decide which points the Director mentions.
2. Students watch video to discover if their decisions were right.
3. Elicit answers.
Answers: All are mentioned except 6 and 7.
Komentar ini telah dihapus oleh pengarang.
BalasHapusSPAIN QUIZ
BalasHapus9. What does Beatriz say Spanish people do when they speak English?
a. They forget about the importance of pronunciation.
b. They look down at the ground.
c. They translate grammar from their own language.
d. They think about the structure of the sentence.
Answer: d. They think about the structure of the sentence.
10. At what age are students required to start learning English in Spain?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 10
d. 16
Answer: b.6
SPAIN CLASS_ WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 6
Now watch Conversation 3 again and put Beatriz’s comments in the list below into the correct order.
A. It’s important for someone to ‘push’ you to talk in English.
B. Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is a problem.
C. Lessons in school focus on grammar exercises more than talking.
D. People are afraid of making mistakes when speaking to foreigners.
E. Private English lessons support what students learn at school.
F. Students don’t get enough speaking practice in class at school.
G. When you study a language you have to like it.
H. You have to travel.
Answer:
1. ( F.) Students don’t get enough speaking practice in class at school.
2. ( D.) People are afraid of making mistakes when speaking to foreigners
3. ( C.) Lessons in school focus on grammar exercises more than talking.
4. ( B.) Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is a problem
5. ( A.) It’s important for someone to ‘push’ you to talk in English.
6. ( H.) You have to travel.
7. ( E.) Private English lessons support what students learn at school.
8. ( G.) When you study a language you have to like it.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 2
Now watch the first part of the film: Conversation 1. Circle the person who talks about the points below.
1. A teacher who speaks English very well
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Christina
2. Far-sighted parents know their children need English
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Jonathan
3. Granada is a tourist city
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Jonathan
4. Learning very, very much at the academy
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Laura
5. Needing English in the future for work
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Sara
6. Preparing to take an exam in English
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Nuria
7. The job pages in the newspapers
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Jonathan
8. The key to speaking English fluently is to think in English
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Nuria
9. The school’s location in the centre of town
Jonathan Nuria Laura Christina Sara
Answer: Jonathan
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 8
Imagine you are making a film like 'Conversations in Spain'. Interview your partner using the questions below.
1. Is learning English mandatory in schools in your country?
Answer: No
2. How important is English for job seekers in your country?
Answer: Quite important, but only in some jobs.
3. What aspects of learning English are difficult for students in your country?
Answer: maybe it could be in the use of tenses and vocabulary
4. How does the culture or community background in your country affect their language learning?
Answer: It is very influential, for example with the growth of western culture, the standard Indonesian language has begun to be replaced with English, although it is not quite right.
5. What tips and suggestions do you have for other English learners?
Answer: There must be a big intention, keep trying, don't be shy, and keep learning.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapus8. What did you find most interesting or surprising about the video?
Answer:
English is the most studied foreign language in the european union studied by 89%
Activity 8
BalasHapus7. What other questions do you think the film should have asked?
Answer: What is the motivation that can be given to the listeners, so that it can make them more enthusiastic and also share tips that might help.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 7
2. The School Director says that English is a requirement for practically any job in Spain. Is this true in your
country? If so, how long has this been the case?
Answer:
considering it is increasingly sophisticated and modern nowadays So in my opinion English is important and a requirement for work, and in the country it is also a requirement to master and learn English and I think this has happened in recent years
Komentar ini telah dihapus oleh pengarang.
BalasHapusSPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 7
6. The film consists of 3 conversations (the director, the learner, the teacher). Why do you think these roles
answer :
because the director has control over creative choices, ranging from acting, visual arrangement, sound, to music. To execute the story that has been made by the scriptwriter. while students and teachers are actors or people who play a role in the story, which tells the teaching and learning process and the interaction between teachers and students.
SPAIN CLASS_WORKSHEET
BalasHapusActivity 7
1. In what ways are the difficulties experienced by students in Spain similar to those in your country?
Answer: that is, in terms of learning that is often experienced in Spain, it is almost the same as the problem in Indonesia, it often happens to students and teachers who have to learn English because it is mandatory for all to be able to speak English.
SPAIN CLASS-WORKSHEET
BalasHapus5. Do you agree with Beatriz when she says that you have to ‘jump’ (get over) the embarrassment you feel when you are speaking English? If so, what is the best way to do this?
Answer: Yes agree. how to stay confident and don't pay too much attention to other people's words